Below you will find the various Officers of Emsworth Slipper.
All are very proud to be associated with the "best" club in the harbour. Many have served the club for several years in a variety of roles, and are very approachable for any question or concern or matter you may have, however best to avoid when they are actually gong sailing!

Hugh Kennedy is the Commodore of Emsworth Slipper Sailing Club.  

Emsworth Slipper Sailing Club is a very active club, with a beautiful clubhouse in a converted water mill together with a malt house, barn and various other attractive buildings. All the conversion, which was a monumental task that started with a visionary purchase in 1979, was done by the members, many of who can still recount the task today.  This self help spirit lives on in everything we do as a club. With the exception of our paid bar Steward, the other club roles are filled with volunteer members who work tirelessly (in between their real jobs) to ensure the club is run in 'ship shaped' order.

Sailing is, of course, what we do, including: dinghy sailing, yacht cruising and racing, junior sailing, youth sailing, radio sailing and associated training.

Please join in with the Slipper spirit.  It is certainly true that the more you put in the more you get out! Enjoy all the sailing activities, respect your wonderful club and the team running it, treasure all things Slipper,  and just get involved.

We are all very fortunate to be part of such a wonderful club as the Emsworth Slipper Sailing Club!

 

  • Officers
  • Committee
  • Mike Hackman
    President
  • Mike Lillywhite
    Honorary Vice Life President
  • Jackie Oiller
    Honorary Life Vice President and Rear Commodore House
  • Colin Urry
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • Peter Hamey
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • Andrew Turner
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • Julian Mandiwall
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • James Mant
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • Sarah Thorsby
    Vice President
  • Bryan Hodges
    Vice Commodore
  • Hugh Kennedy
    Commodore
  • Dave Cooper
    Rear Commodore Administration
  • Helen Hodges
    Hon. Secretary
  • Linda Wolstenholme
    Hon. Treasurer
  • Nicola Haydn-Ford
    Hon. Membership Secretary
  • Matt Thorsby
    Hon. Dinghy Secretary
  • Rex Riddington
    Hon. Bosun
  • Vicky Brindley
    Hon. Junior Co-ordinator
  • Sarah Thorsby
    Child Protection Officer
  • Dave Rea
    Honorary Training Principal
  • Mike Balster
    General Committee
  • Mary Bedford
    General Committee
  • Vicky Brindley
    General Committee
  • Dave Rea
    General Committee
  • Dave Cooper
    General Committee
  • Noel Coussens
    General Committee
  • Chris Gorton
    General Committee
  • Bryan Hodges
    General Committee
  • Helen Hodges
    General Committee
  • Hugh Kennedy
    Commodore
  • Martin Price
    General Committee
  • Julian Mandiwall
    General Committee
  • Julian Murch
    General Committee
  • Jackie Oiller
    General Committee
  • Martin Perry
    Rear Commodore Sailing
  • Mark Riddington
    General Committee
  • Rex Riddington
    General Committee
  • Sarah Thorsby
    Vice President
  • Linda Wolstenholme
    General Committee
  • Ian McCoy
    General Committee
  • Matt Thorsby
    Hon. Dinghy Secretary
  • Judi Plimmer
    General Committee
  • Donna Wood
    General Committee
  • Chris Lunn
    General Committee
  • Derrick Johnson
    General Committee