Below you will find the various Officers of Emsworth Slipper.
All are very proud to be associated with the "best" club in the harbour. Many have served the club for several years in a variety of roles, and are very approachable for any question or concern or matter you may have, however best to avoid when they are actually gong sailing!


Sarah Thorsby is the current Commodore, and has a very busy life carrying out full-time midwifery duties, and has been a member for a few years since being a Junior at Slipper. Both her boys have been through the Junior & Youth programme, and when not working away are actively involved in the club. Sarah has been responsible for many changes throughout the club some more visible than others, including the new function room doors opening up to her revised patio area, plus more comfortable seating  with sofas on the mezzanine. You will see Sarah at the club very regularly.

 

  • Officers
  • Committee
  • Mike Hackman
    President
  • Mike Lillywhite
    Vice President
  • Jackie Oiller
    Honorary Life Vice President and Honorary Social Secretary
  • Colin Urry
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • Peter Hamey
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • Andrew Turner
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • Julian Mandiwall
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • Julian Murch
    Honorary Life Vice President & Rear Commodore House
  • James Mant
    Honorary Life Vice President
  • Sarah Thorsby
    Commodore
  • Bryan Hodges
    Vice Commodore
  • Hugh Kennedy
    Rear Commodore Sailing
  • Dave Cooper
    Rear Commodore Administration
  • Helen Hodges
    Hon. Secretary
  • Linda Wolstenholme
    Hon. Treasurer
  • Clive Anstice
    Hon. Membership Secretary
  • Matt Thorsby
    Hon. Dinghy Secretary
  • Judith Murch
    Hon. Cruiser Secretary
  • Rex Riddington
    Hon. Bosun
  • Vicky Brindley
    Hon. Junior Co-ordinator
  • David Valentine
    Hon. Youth Co-ordinator
  • Sarah Thorsby
    Child Protection Officer
  • Dave Rea
    Honorary Training Principal
  • Clive Antice
    General Committee
  • Mike Balster
    General Committee
  • Mary Bedford
    General Committee
  • Vicky Brindley
    General Committee
  • Dave Rea
    General Committee
  • Dave Cooper
    General Committee
  • Noel Coussens
    General Committee
  • Chris Gorton
    General Committee
  • Bryan Hodges
    General Committee
  • Helen Hodges
    General Committee
  • Hugh Kennedy
    General Committee
  • Martin Price
    General Committee
  • Julian Mandiwall
    General Committee
  • Julian Murch
    General Committee
  • Judith Murch
    General Committee
  • Jackie Oiller
    General Committee
  • Martin Perry
    General Committee
  • Mark Riddington
    General Committee
  • Rex Riddington
    General Committee
  • Sarah Thorsby
    General Committee
  • David Valentine
    General Committee
  • Linda Wolstenholme
    General Committee
  • Ian McCoy
    General Committee
  • Matt Thorsby
    Hon. Dinghy Secretary
  • Judi Plimmer
    General Committee
  • Donna Wood
    General Committee
  • Chris Lunn
    General Committee
  • Derrick Johnson
    General Committee